2019 RAFFA winners

RAFFA celebrates 10 years of fabulous filmmaking

Entrants, sponsors and locals gathered at the town hall for a celebration of the 10th annual Raglan Arts Film Festival Awards which included a special cake to mark the occasion.

As always, local filmmakers were the winners on the night, with fine filmmaking on show. Sue Bellerby walked away the coveted Grand Phoenix Palm Award for best overall film for Order for Sue. The film also took out Best Open, and Best Actor for Tish Taylor, Runner Up Actor for Sue and Highly Commended Actor for Mark Reynolds. The RAFFAs are supported by the Raglan Arts Council Community.

Thanks to the sponsors Wanna, Institute of Awesome, Waikato District Creative Communities, Kiwi Designed Homes, Living Productions, The Shack,  Raglan Fish, Wharf Kitchen and Bar, Orca Restaurant, La La Land, Supervalue, Top Cut Butchery, Razzle Dazzle Cakes, Tonic, Four Square, Tim Melville, Monster Company, Corona, Yot Club, Raglan Buds, Create Books, Christie Carpentry, Thirsty Liquor, Solscape and Raglan Community Radio.

Grand Phoenix Palm award winners Kevin Tutt, Sue Bellerby, Tish Taylor, Mr Jenkins and Mark Reynolds

Grand Phoenix Winner Order For Sue – Sue Bellerby

Runner Up Shazzo – Felipe Gomes

Highly Commended Look Closer – Xanthe Buchan

Best Tamariki Winner A SADD Comedy – Ayla Standley, Jaime Witters , Josie Harder, Riley Harding, Isa Dobbins, Mickey Brajkovic and Malachy Geoghegan

Runner Up Raglan Vice – Mickey Brajkovic

Highly Commended Evil Alien – Felix Sargent & Gymnastic – Jayla Flanagan

Best Rangatahi Winner Look Closer – Xanthe Buchan

Runner Up Alone – Chloe Benn

Best Documentary Winner Anthropomorphism – Elisabeth Denis

Runner Up Ross Ormsby Life Adventure – Sarah Hutchins

Highly Commended Fairfield College – Steve Outram

Best Music/Dance Winner Shazzo – Felipe Gomes

Runner Up Among The Stars – Patti Mitchley and Molly McCabe

Best Open Winner Order For Sue – Sue Bellerby

Runner Up Who Owns The Ocean – Luke Cederman

Best Actor Winner Tish Taylor (Order For Sue)

Runner Up Hayley Hailstone  (Order For Sue)

Highly Commended Mark Reynolds (Order For Sue) & Hazel Burroughs (Shazzo)

Best Cinematography Winner Among The Stars – Patti Mitchley and Molly McCabe

Runner Up Passionfruit -Sara Guix

Highly Commended Stranger Tides Studio – Teia Drysdale

Yoi Shippuden – Tetupuorongo Tu’ufuli

Best Screenplay Winner A SADD Comedy – Ayla Standley & team

Runner Up Look Closer – Xanthe Buchan

Highly Commended Order For Sue – Sue Bellerby

Special Recognition Award – Social Relevance & Impact

Aroha’s Story – Geoff Tookey